Honors Convocation Ceremony

Jefferson State Community College, Shelby-Hoover Campus, April 19, 2018, 2:00 p.m.President Keith Brown

Awards and Recipients

Campus Organization Awards

  • Outstanding Association of Radiologic Technology Students President – Susan Green
  • Ambassador of the Year – Trinatie Duke
  • Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Member, Shelby Campus – Stephen M. Clark
  • Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Member, Jefferson Campus – Valerie Spearman
  • Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Faculty Scholar Award, Beta Lambda Delta Chapter – Dr. Clark Schatz
  • Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Faculty Scholar Award, Pi Pi Chapter – David McRae
  • Outstanding Sigma Kappa Delta Member – Danita Miniex
  • Outstanding College Scholar – Tyler Dickey
  • Outstanding Sigma Chi Eta Member – Joseph Honeycutt
  • Outstanding Speech Team Member – Jacob S. Humphries
  • Outstanding Multicultural Student Association Member – Laurel Uhomba
  • American Welding Society Student Chapter Member of the Year – Rebecca Wilder
  • Outstanding Men’s Golf Team Member – Sawyer Stice
  • Outstanding Women’s Golf Team Member – Katelyn Wood
  • Outstanding Spotlight Drama Club Member – Kelcy Williams
  • Outstanding Art and Animation Guild Member – Tyliah Q. Pritchett
  • Outstanding Student Government Member – Caitlyn Smith
  • Student Group Winner of The President’s Cup – The Ambassadors

Honors Convocation Ceremony 2019 Photos IconTransfer Scholarship Recipients

University of Alabama

  • Andrew Alder
  • Malea Bowlin
  • Jacob Bruce
  • Lani Deboer
  • Alexandria Dennis
  • Aliciya  Higdon
  • Michael Patterson
  • Karlee Pollard
  • Candace Sheppard
  • Logan Shultz
  • Anna Squires
  • Shalese Williams
  • Zhi Zheng

Auburn University

  • Victoria Foster
  • Michael Headley
  • Jordan Long
  • Jacob McConnell
  • Bailey Price
  • Jenifer Rodgers

University of Montevallo

  • Heather Avello
  • Asia Bender
  • Sabrina Brantley
  • Zachary Davis
  • Kendall Duncan
  • Braylee Duren
  • Lindsey Fischer
  • Katelyn Green
  • Fredrick Smith
  • Kelcy Williams

University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • Maria Abarca-Flores
  • Aaliyah Abernathy
  • Garrett Adams
  • Brookanne Anderson
  • Waed Antar
  • Ashton Ayers
  • Christian Ballenger
  • Brett Bearden
  • Asia Bender
  • Naisarg Bhatt
  • Perla Buendia Pichardo
  • Hannah Burton
  • Alexander Carlisle
  • Jacob Carroll
  • Dylan Carroll
  • Jessica Causey
  • Rebecca Chambers
  • Stephen Clark
  • Faith Connolly
  • Tyler Dickey
  • Jessica Elkins
  • Kathryn Firzlaff
  • Victoria Foster
  • Sarai Hernandez Cardenas
  • Shawn Holbert
  • Kathryn Ingram
  • Katie Jourdan
  • Garret Landry
  • Kaylee Littlefield
  • Jordan Long
  • Victoria Lucas
  • Delandis Marsh
  • Jonathan Moore
  • Jacklynn Smith
  • Laura Smith
  • Kaitlyn Strickland
  • Katie Thompson
  • Dasia Young

Jacksonville State University

  • Jessie Allison
  • William Harris
  • Camaron Harry
  • Kisha Lybrand
  • Karlee Pollard
  • Rananda Smith

Divisional Awards

Transfer & General Studies Awards

  • Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems – Michael T. Hinson
  • Outstanding Student in Accounting – Kristen L. Brown
  • Outstanding Business Transfer Student –  Thuy N. Tran
  • Outstanding Student in Business Management – Robert A. Morris
  • Outstanding Student in Office Administration – Roberta G. Bunio
  • Outstanding Student in English – Anna Farley
  • Outstanding Student in Speech – Anna Farley
  • The Philip Royal History Award Winner – Daniel S. Perkins
  • Outstanding Student in Psychology – Alexis M. Nelson
  • Outstanding Student in Studio Art – Michaela Ferguson
  • Outstanding Student in Art History – Alexandra Whittemore
  • Outstanding Student in Chemistry – Frank Saunders
  • Outstanding Student in Mathematics – Omar I. Alkhateeb
  • Outstanding Student in Physics – Colton K. Nunnally
  • Outstanding Student in Sociology – Noah Cadieux

Center for Professional, Career, and Technical Education Awards

  • Outstanding Student in Child Development – Margaret Anne Mayer
  • Outstanding Student in Architecture and Civil Design Technology – Erika L. Patterson
  • Outstanding Student in Construction Management – Charles Cody Laminack
  • Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice – Chad M. Thomas
  • Outstanding Student in Student in Law Enforcement – Betty J. Stevenson
  • The Spirit of Hospitality and Excellence in Culinary Arts Award – Khadijah Muhammad
  • Outstanding Student in Funeral Services Education – Shannon K. Ginn
  • Outstanding Student in Manufacturing Technology – Paul Seahorn
  • Outstanding Student in Biomedical Equipment Technology – Joey Roulaine
  • Outstanding Student in Industrial Technology – James H. Woods
  • Outstanding Student in Medical Lab Technology – Laura E. Carlile
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Student – Richard Colley
  • The Winner of the John Terry Leesburg Radiology Award – Heather Wallace
  • Outstanding Student in Radiologic Technology – Morgan A. Bullard
  • Outstanding Student in Veterinary Technology – Susan E. Basham

Center for Workforce Education Awards

  • Workforce Education Student of the Year – Candace Jones

Transfer & General Studies Awards

  • Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems – Patrick Beasley
  • Outstanding Student in Accounting – Stephanie Watkins
  • Outstanding Business Transfer Student – Zhi Zheng
  • Outstanding Student in Business Management – Dawn Biddle
  • Outstanding Student in Office Administration – Kimberly F. Burrage
  • Outstanding Student in English – Ben R. Wilson
  • Outstanding Student in Speech – Anna D. Glass
  • The Philip Royal History Award Winner – Haley Wells
  • Outstanding Student in Psychology – Mary E. Wooten
  • Outstanding Student in Studio Art – Gabriela E. Febres-Cordero
  • Outstanding Student in Art History – Jacob Fowler
  • Outstanding Student in Chemistry – Laurel Uhomba
  • Outstanding Student in Mathematics – John F. Karrasch
  • Outstanding Student in Physics – Waed A. Antar
  • Outstanding Student in Sociology – Sherry Gulledge
  • Outstanding Student in Biology – Rebecca A. Chambers

Center for Professional, Career, and Technical Education Awards

  • Outstanding Student in Child Development – Emilee Nelson
  • Outstanding Student in Architecture and Civil Design Technology – Harsh Patel
  • Outstanding Student in Construction Management – Fiona Mae Bangoy
  • Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice – Jameson C. Merrymon
  • Outstanding Student in Student in Law Enforcement – Anne C. Johnson
  • The Spirit of Hospitality and Excellence in Culinary Arts Award – Burgess M. Nichols
  • Outstanding Student in Funeral Services Education – Aubrey L. Larkin
  • Outstanding Student in Manufacturing Technology – Derek A. Gilchrist
  • Outstanding Student in Biomedical Equipment Technology – Ricky Belcher
  • Outstanding Student in Industrial Technology – Brandon Hand
  • Outstanding Student in Medical Lab Technology – Courtney N. George
  • Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Student – Jacob Carter
  • The Winner of the John Terry Leesburg Radiology Award – Jason Rhodes
  • Outstanding Student in Radiologic Technology – Jaimie Davis
  • Outstanding Student in Veterinary Technology – Melia Miller

Center for Workforce Education Awards

  • Workforce Education Student of the Year – Darryl Hunter

Special Awards

  • Outstanding Alumnus of the Year – Bryan Kirkland
  • Elton B. Stephens Scholarship — Sawyer Dutton
  • Elton B. Stephens Scholarship — Shelby Smith
  • Elton B. Stephens Scholarship — Andrew Chambers
  • Elton B. Stephens Scholarship — Samuel Ray
  • Dr. Connie Beddingfield Memorial Scholarship – Carla Clark
  • Walter and Mary Harris Memorial Scholarship – Shirley Gray Collins
  • Chad Prior Memorial Scholarship – Jeffery Bonner
  • Grandview Medical Scholarship – Madison Bailey
  • Eastern Women’s Committee of Fifty Scholarship – Alexa Baxter
  • Dora Virginia Hestley Memorial Scholarship – Julie Lively
  • Dr. Shailesh Upadhyay Memorial Scholarship – Jessica Rasco
  • All-Alabama Community College Academic Team – John Cameron Powers
  • All-Alabama Community College Academic Team – Fiona Mae Bangoy

Final Awards

  • Thomas E. and Judy M. Merritt Scholarship – Jennifer McCormick
  • The H.Y. and Ruby K. Carson Award – Laurel Uhomba
  • The Eugene G. Fitzgerald Award – Laura K. Smith
  • The James B. Allen Award – Fiona Mae Bangoy
  • The Outstanding Faculty Member Award –  Jacob Melvin